PRIVACY POLICY
Parker's are committed to respecting your privacy and recognizing your need for appropriate protection and management of contact information you share with us (the phrase contact information means any information by which you can be contacted or personally identified, such as your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, etc). This privacy policy sets out how Parker’s uses and protects any information that you give Parker’s when you use this website, mobile applications or social media. You can be assured that any person information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
By using our website, mobile applications, or sharing your contact information with us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
Parker’s may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 8.27.15.
We may collect certain personal information when you purchase or order a product, subscribe to a service, register to receive catalogs, or to participate in contests, sweepstakes or promotions, etc. This information can include your name and social media username, your contact information and email address, demographic information such as postcodes, preferences and interests, and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.
It is completely your own choice whether to provide us with requested information. But if you choose not to provide the information we request, you may be unable to purchase products, or access certain services, offers and content on our web sites. In addition, we may need to contact you via phone, email or mail to address questions or issues specific to your order, etc., even if you have opted to not receive marketing communications from us.
You can visit our website without the need to put in any personal information, but we may track the Internet domain address from which people visit us and other information about our site and mobile app traffic. We may analyze this data for preferences, trends, site usage statistics and to recognize you.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, for particular reasons such as internal record keeping, confirming and tracking your order, and to help improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  To guard your information delivered to us electronically, our web site uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SSL encrypts your credit card number, name and address so only we are able to decode your information. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your contact information, to the extent permitted by law, we do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our web site, and you do so at your own risk.  Accordingly, as set forth in our Terms of Use, we disclaim any liability for any unauthorized access to, disclosure or damage to, interception of, theft, or loss of any data communications and/or person information. By using the Site, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.
You play a significant role in protecting your information. After you register on our Site you are responsible for protecting the security of your user name and password. You are responsible for any transaction made using your user name and password. If you are using a shared computer please make sure you log-off when you have finished to ensure others can not gain access to your account.

Children under 13
Our site is a general audience site and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under 13 without containing verifiable consent from their parents. We have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who address our website, and so we carry out the same Policy for individuals of all ages. If a child has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the information and opt out of promotional opportunities.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in a number of ways:
Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at help@parkersgb.com.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to help@parkersgb.com.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your Consent
By using our Site, you're granting express consent to the collection and use of your personally-identifying information in the manner we describe and for normal business communications.

Parker's GBI
1216 South Park Ave
Buffalo, NY 14220
716-823-3772
help@parkersgb.com

Secure shopping

We are using 2048-bit encryption. Check the green lock!

We take your privacy seriously

No funny, spammy business, just fine British produce.

Always arriving fresh

Created on the day and delivered to you in our cooler box.